clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Former Mid-Major Stars Picked in 2015 NBDL Draft

The 2015 NBDL Draft had plenty of recognizable mid-major names.

John Rieger-USA TODAY Sports

This weekend was the annual NBDL draft and there was no shortage of mid-major stars moving one step closer to the NBA.

Round 1

2. Westchester: Jimmer Freddette, BYU Cougars
8. Delaware: David Laury, Iona Gaels

Round 2

1. Bakersfield: Karrington Ward, Eastern Michigan Eagles
2. Raptors 905: Jay Harris, Illinois-Chicago Flames
3. Iowa: Rayshawn Rembert, East Tennessee State Buccaneers
8. Erie: Troy Huff, North Dakota
9. Oklahoma City: Patrick Miller, Tennessee State Tigers
12. Maine: Ella Ellis, Army
13. Oklahoma City: Stephan Hicks, Cal State Northridge
17. Los Angeles: Justin Hawkins, New Mexico State Aggies
18. Santa Cruz: Justin Mannis, Kent State Golden Flashes
19. Fort Wayne: Walter Lemon Jr. Bradley Braves

Round 3

2. Maine: Brett Olson, Denver Pioneers
5. Delaware: Ty Greene, USC Upstate Spartans
6. Iowa: Joel Wright, North Texas Mean Green
7. Grand Rapids: Brett Comer, Florida Gulf Coast Eagles
10. Rio Grand Valley: Karl Cochran, Wofford Terriers
11. Raptors 905: Melvin Johnson, Arkansas State Redwolves
12. Los Angeles: Ian Chiles, Morgan State Bear
13. Fort Wayne: Anthony Walker, Texas Arlington Mavericks
15. Canton: Juvonte Reddic, VCU Rams
16. Austin: Rodney Glasgow, VMI Keydets
17. Bakersfield: John Dickson, Sacramento State Hornets

Round 4

1. Idaho: Da'Shonte Riley, Eastern Michigan Eagles
2. Idaho: TJ Hallice, Mercer Bears
4. Bakersfield: Javier Carter, South Alabama Jaguars
5. Delaware: Alex Harris, Cal State Fullerton Titans
6. Texas: Justin Reynolds, Texas A&M Corpus Christi Islanders
8. Erie: Trey Sumler, Western Carolina Catamounts
9. Iowa: Terry Whisnant, East Carolina Pirates
11. Raptors 905: John Puk, Albany Great Danes
12. Fort Wayne: Matt Ross, Chicago State Cougars
13. Oklahoma State: Warren Niles, Oral Roberts Golden Eagles
14. Sioux Falls: Jereal Scott, Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks
15. Canton: Joel Smith, Northeastern Huskies
16. Austin: Ruben Guillandeaux, LaSalle Explorers
17. Bakersfield: Jordan Downing, Presbyterian Blue Hose

Round 5

1. Idaho: Jeremy Williams, UTEP Miners
2. Westchester: Jordon Crawford, Bowling Green Falcons
4. Idaho: Steven Forbes, IPFW Mastadons
5. Delaware: Marlin Mason, Cleveland State Vikings
7. Grand Rapids: Paul Williams, Dayton Flyers
8. Erie: Cory Dixon, New Orleans Privateers
9. Iowa: Jourdan DeMuynck, Prairie View A&M
13. Oklahoma City: Jarekious Bradley, SE Missouri State Redhawks
14. Sioux Falls: Deshaunt Walker, Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks
15. Canton: Sampson Carter, UMass Minutemen

Round 6

1. Westchester: Duke Mondy, Oakland Golden Grizzlies
2. Fort Wayne: James Carlton, Howard Bison
3. Reno: Michael Craig, Southern Miss Golden Eagles
5. Austin: Musa Abdul-Aleem, Troy Trojans
6. Bakersfield: Reggis Onwukamuche, Prairie View A&M

Round 7

1. Los Angeles: Steve Weingarten, LaSalle Explorer