clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Madness Watch: Big South, MAAC, Missouri Valley Open Tournaments

It's a busy night in college hoops with the Big South, MAAC, and Missouri Valley kicking off their tournaments and OVC, Patriot, and the Atlantic Sun also in action.

Rob Ferguson-USA TODAY Sports

Atlantic Sun Semifinals

Tournament Schedule/Bracket

#7 Stetson Hatters at #6 Lipscomb Bisons
Time: 7:00 PM
Watch: ESPN3
Line: Lipscomb -5.5
This Year: Lipscomb swept Stetson this season.

#4 Florida Gulf Coast Eagles at #1 North Florida Ospreys
Time: 7:30 PM
Watch: ESPN3
Line: UNF -7.5
This Year: These two split the regular season series, each winning on their homecourt.

Big South Opening Round

Tournament Preview

Schedule/Bracket

Big South Network

#9 Charleston Southern Buccaneers vs #8 Longwood Lancers
Time:
2:00 PM
Watch: Big South Network
Line: Longwood -3 
This Year: Longwood won the only match up of the year, a 78-76 double overtime thriller in North Charleston.

#10 Presbyterian Blue Hose vs #7 Radford Highlanders
Time:
4:30 PM 
Watch: Big South Network
Line: Radford -7.5
This Year: Presbyterian won the only meeting this year 69-68 at home.

#6 Gardner-Webb Bulldogs at #11 Campbell Fighting Camels
Time:
7:00 PM 
Watch: Big South Network
Line: GWU -1
This Year: These two teams split two close affairs, including an overtime match up in Buies Creek last month.

MAAC Opening Round

Official Site/Schedule

#8 Rider Broncs vs #9 Quinnipiac Bobcats
Time:
5:00 PM
Watch: NA
Line: Rider -5
This Year: These two teams split the regular season series, each winning on their home floor.

#7 Canisius Golden Griffins vs #10 Niagara Purple Eagles
Time: 7:00 PM
Watch: NA
Line: Canisius -5
This Year: Canisius swept the season series winning most recently last week 65-60.

#6 Manhattan Jaspers vs #11 Marist Red Foxes
Time: 9:00 PM
Watch: NA
Line: Manhattan -2.5
This Year: These two teams split their series this year with each team winning on the road.

Missouri Valley Opening Round

Tournament Information

#9 Bradley Braves vs #8 Loyola Ramblers
Time: 7:00 PM
Watch: ESPN3
Line: Loyola -10.5
This Year: These two teams split their season series, each winning on the road.

#10 Drake Bulldogs vs #7 Missouri State Bears
Time: 9:30 PM
Watch: ESPN3
Line: Missouri State -2
This Year: Missouri State swept the season series.

OVC Quarterfinals

#8 Austin Peay Governors vs #4 Tennessee State Tigers
Time: 7:00 PM
Watch: OVC Digital Network
Line: NA
This Year: Tennessee State won the only meeting this year 66-52

#6 Murray State Racers vs #3 Morehead State Eagles
Time: 9:00 PM
Watch: OVC Digital Network
Line: NA
This Year: Murray State won the only meeting this year 62-57

Patriot League Quarterfinals

Tournament Schedule/Bracket

#5 Colgate Raiders at #4 Army Black Knights
Time: 7:00 PM
Watch: PatriotLeague.tv
Line: Army -7.5
This Year: These two teams split their season series, each winning at home. 

#6 American Eagles at #3 Boston University Terriers
Time: 7:00 PM
Watch: PatriotLeague.tv
Line: BU -8.5
This Year: Boston U swept this year's season series.

#7 Navy Midshipmen at #2 Lehigh Mountain Hawks
Time: 7:00 PM
Watch: PatriotLeague.tv
Line: Lehigh -7.5
This Year: These two teams split their season series, each winning on the road.

#9 Holy Cross Crusaders at #1 Bucknell Bison
Time: 7:00 PM
Watch: PatriotLeague.tv
Line: Bucknell -12.5
This Year: These two teams split their season series, each winning at home.