clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Here are all the mid-major alumni playing in The Basketball Tournament

Unless I forgot someone

Florida Gulf Coast v San Diego State Photo by Elsa/Getty Images

With the inaugural The Basketball Tournament Jamboree in the books, the final 64-team field is set, with the bracket to come later this week.

Below you’ll find a list of every mid-major alumnus who will participate in the tournament as a player (so not coaches, boosters, or GMs).

Some highlights:

  • 10 teams in the field are designated as mid-major alumni teams, including the ever-popular Ram Nation (VCU) and Few Good Men (Gonzaga). Iona’s GaelNation is also in the field, making its TBT debut.
  • 7’6 giant of UC Irvine fame Mamadou N’Diaye will suit up with Champions, the team that earned its way into the East region by winning its portion of the Jamboree.
  • Ram Nation has added former NBA player Eric Maynor to its loaded roster, along with Juvonte Reddic and recent grad Jordan Burgess.
  • The Washington Generals (yes, those Washington Generals) are in The Tournament and include three mid-major alumni: Vernon Goodridge, Tyshon Pickett, and Luke Piotrowski.
  • Remember Brett Comer? Of course you do. If not, ask Georgetown fans. Anyway, he’s suiting up with Pedro’s Posse.
  • Lou Amundson is doing this for some reason.

Full List:

NORTHEAST REGION:

City of Gods:

Phil Goss (Drexel)
Mike Hall (George Washington)
Omar Strong (Texas Southern)
Devin Sweetney (St. Francis PA)
Lasan Kromah (George Washington/UConn)

DC on Point:

Eugene Harris (High Point)
Tymell Murphy (Florida International)
Jermaine Thomas (La Salle)
Andrew Washington (Delaware)

DuBois Dream:

Dom Varapalo (Duquesne)

FCM Untouchables:

Jerelle Benimon (Towson)
Ricky Harris (Massachusetts)
Kyle Hines (UNC Greensboro)
DeWayne Jackson (Morgan State)
Mike James (Lamar)

GaelNation (Iona Alumni):

Tre Bowman (Iona)
Steven Burtt (Iona)
Javier Carter (South Alabama)
Jayon James (Iona/Louisiana Monroe)
Taaj Ridley (Iona)
David Laury (Iona)
Aaron Rountree III (Iona)
Isaiah Williams (Iona)

OPI:

Jonathan Adams (Old Dominion)
Faronte Drakeford (Central Connecticut)
Carly Rogers (Belmont)

Rebel Riders (Rider Alumni):

Novar Gadson (Rider)
Brandon Penn (Rider)
Michael Ringgold (Rider)
Jonathan Thompson (Rider)
Jason Thompson (Rider)
Ryan Thompson (Rider)

Sideline Cancer:

Aaron Brown (St. Joseph’s)

Talladega Knights:

Gary Forbes (Massachusetts)
Stephane Lasme (Massachusetts)
Manny Quezada (San Francisco)
Cedric Oliver (Radford)

Team Fancy:

Jalen Cannon (St. Francis NY)
Shane Gibson (Sacred Heart)
Mike Glover (Iona)
Ryan Pearson (George Mason)
Jordan Schultz (Seattle)

Team Foe:

Vincent Simpson (Hampton)
Mychel Thompson (Pepperdine)

Champions:

Earl Boykins (Eastern Michigan)
Mandell Thomnas (Fordham)
Torey Thomas (Holy Cross)
Jerrold Brooks (Southern Miss)
Vaughn Gray (George Mason)
Rashad Bell (Boston U.)
Mamadou N’Diaye (UC Irvine)

SOUTH REGION:

Blue Zoo (Middle Tennessee alumni):

Bruce Massey Jr (Middle Tennessee)
Laron Dendy (Middle Tennessee)
Darnell Harris (Middle Tennessee)
Jason Jones (Middle Tennessee)
Shawn Jones (Middle Tennessee)
Marcos Knight (Middle Tennessee)
Jimmy Oden (Middle Tennessee)
James Washington III (Middle Tennessee)

Chattanooga Trenches:

Donate Hampton (Chattanooga)
Sidney Pointer (Chattanooga)
Fred Sturdivant (Texas Southern)
Ricky Taylor (Chattanooga)

Golden Boot Dynasty:

Lawrence Gilbert (Louisiana Monroe)
Leroy Isler (Little Rock)
Theophilus Little (Arkansas State)
Rashad Moss (Little Rock)
Larry Williams (Arkansas Pine Bluff)
D’Andre Williams (Little Rock)

Kentucky Kings:

A.J. Slaughter (Western Kentucky)
Tyrone Brazelton (Western Kentucky)
Eric Buckner (Georgia State)
Jackie Carmichael (Illinois State)
Osiris Eldridge (Illinois State)
Jeremy Evans (Western Kentucky)
Steffphon Pettigrew (Western Kentucky)

Matadors (Texas Tech alumni):

Quincy Diggs (Akron)

NC Prodigal Sons:

Al’Lonzo Coleman (Presbyterian)
Chris Noble (Coastal Carolina)
Damier Pitts (Marshall)

Overseas Elite:

Todd O’Brien (St. Joseph’s)

Primetime Players:

DiJuan Harris (Charlotte)
Chris Moore (Charleston Southern)
Thomas Pfaff (Lipscomb)
Terell Smith (Charlotte)

Ram Nation (VCU alumni):

Denzel Bowles (James Madison)
Jordan Burgess (VCU)
Alex Hidalgo (VCU)
Eric Maynor (VCU)
Jesse Pellot-Rose (VCU)
Juvonte Reddic (VCU)
Brandon Rozzell (VCU)
Jamal Shuler (VCU)
Jamie Skeen (VCU)
Romeo Travis (Akron)
B.A. Walker (VCU)
Reggie Williams (VMI)
Dion Wright (St. Bonaventure)

Seven City Grain:

Kristopher Brown (Norfolk State)
Franklin Hassell (Old Dominion)
B.J. Jenkins (Murray State)

Showtime:

Cordarius Johnson (Louisiana Tech)
Neil Rasnake (Western Carolina)
Andres Sandoval (Dayton)

Tampa Bulls (USF Alumni):

Javontae Hawkins (Fordham/Eastern Kentucky)

Washington Generals:

Vernon Goodridge (La Salle)
Tyshon Pickett (Bradley)
Luke Piotrowski (Eastern Illinois)

Citi Team:

Kyle Casey (Harvard)
Chad Frazier (UAB)
Anthony Ireland (Loyola Marymount)
Justin Tubbs (East Tennessee State)

MIDWEST REGION:

Always a Brave (Bradley alumni):

Tony Bennett (Bradley)
David Collins (Bradley)
Will Franklin (Bradley)
Walt Lemon (Bradley)
Sam Maniscalco (Bradley)
Patrick O’Bryant (Bradley)
Daniel Ruffin (Bradley)
Matt Salley (Bradley)
Marcellus Sommerville (Bradley)
Andrew Warren (Bradley)
Lawrence Wright (Bradley)

Banner Boys (UW Milwaukee alumni):

Edward McCants (UW Milwaukee)
Jordan Aaron (UW Milwaukee)
Ronald Davis (UW Milwaukee)
Anthony Hill (UW Milwaukee)
Myles McKay (UW Milwaukee/UW Whitewater)
Dylan Page (UW Milwaukee)
Matthew Tiby (UW Milwaukee)
Joah Tucker (UW Milwaukee)
Clay Tucker (UW Milwaukee)
Cody Wichmann (UW Milwaukee)
Kaylon Williams (UW Milwaukee)

Canton Bulldogs:

Todd Brown (Wright State)
Mario Edwards (Coastal Carolina)
Nick Harney (Akron)
Carl Jones Jr. (St. Joseph’s)
Anthony Kent (Ball State)
Demetrius Treadwell (Akron)

Fort Wayne Champs:

Stephan Hicks (CS Northridge)
Ron Howard (Valparaiso)

HBC:

Tim Blue (Middle Tennessee)
Suleiman Braimoh (Rice)
Michael Jenkins (Winthrop)
Tyren Johnson (Louisiana Lafayette)
Kelvin Martin (Charleston Southern)
Patrick Richard (McNeese State)

Illinois Hoopville Warriors:

Ricardo Hill (Illinois State)

Jackson TN Underdawgs:

Kendall Anthony (Richmond)
Tarius Johnson (Eastern Kentucky)

Majerus SLU Crew (Saint Louis alumni):

Mike Crawford (Saint Louis)
Dwayne Evans (Saint Louis)
Vashil Fernandez (Valparaiso)
Jordair Jett (Saint Louis)
Renaldo Major (Fresno State)
Mike McCall Jr. (Saint Louis)
Kwamain Mitchell (Saint Louis)
Cory Remekun (Saint Louis)

Mid-American Unity:

Michael Porrini (Kent State)
Jehvon Clarke (Bowling Green)
Richie Gordon (Western Carolina)
Justin Manns (Kent State)
Jay Youngblood (Kent State)

Midwest Dream Squad:

Marcus Morrison (Middle Tennessee)
Shaquille Hines (UTRGV)
Marcus Posley (St. Bonaventure)
Alex Young (IUPUI)
Purple and Black (Kansas State alumni):
Juevol Myles (Kansas State/South Dakota)
Dominque Sutton (NC Central)

Scarlet & Gray (Ohio State alumni):

Nate Miller (Bowling Green)
Leon Rodgers (Northern Illinois)

The Region:

Horace Bond (Texas A&M Corpus Christi)
Isiah Martin (Indiana State)
Mike Miklusak (Western Illinois)

Peoria Allstars:

Lawrence Alexander Jr. (North Dakota State)
Rick Gustafson (Illinois State)
Trey Kellum (Southeast Missouri State)
DeAaron Williams (Wisconsin/Northern Kentucky)

WEST REGION:

Air Force Bomb Squad (Air Force alumni):

Matt Holland (Air Force)
Taylor Broekhuis (Air Force)
Phillip Brown (Air Force)
Mike Fitzgerald (Air Force)
Todd Fletcher (Air Force)
Shawn Hempsey (Air Force)
Michael Lyons (Air Force)
Marek Olesinski (Air Force)
Scott Stucky (Air Force)

Armored Athlete:

David Dudzinski (Holy Cross)
Malcolm Miller (Holy Cross)

Few Good Men (Gonzaga alumni):

Steven Gray (Gonzaga)
Mike Hart (Gonzaga)
Jeremy Pargo (Gonzaga)
Kevin Palmer (Texas A&M Corpus Christi)
Blake Stepp (Gonzaga)
Malcolm Thomas (San Diego State)

Kimchi Express:

Jeffrey Barry (CS Fullerton)
Jae Byun (UC Irvine)
Mcallan Decastro (Hawaii)
Ricardo Suman (UC Irvine)

Mostly Sports Delco:

Kyle Brucculeri (UC Davis)
Brian Jesiolowski (St. Joseph’s)

Pedro’s Posse:

DeVaughn Akoon-Purcell (Illinois State)
Brett Comer (Florida Gulf Coast)
Eric Griffin (Campbell)
Angelo Warner (Morehead State)

Team 23:

Noe Alonzo (Grand Canyon)
Zach Andrews (Bradley)
David Bell (Montana)
Frank Gaines (Fort Wayne)
Larry Owens (Oral Roberts)
Nigel Spikes (Marshall)
Davin White (CS Northridge)

Team Challenge ALS:

Ivan Aska (Murray State)
Johnny Dukes (San Francisco)
Marvelle Harris (Fresno State)
Kevinn Pinkney (Nevada)
Deshawn Stephens (San Diego State)
Casper Ware (Long Beach State)

Team Colorado (Colorado alumni):

Xavier Silas (Colorado/Northern Illinois)

Team Fredette:

Charles Abouo (BYU)
Josh Adams (Wyoming)
Jordon Crawford (Bowling Green)
Brandon Davies (BYU)
Steven Finn (Dayton)
E.J. Gallup (Coastal Carolina)
Darington Hobson (New Mexico)

Team Utah (Utah alumni):

Peter Brown (Utah Valley)
Richard Chaney (Troy)
Justin Hawkins (New Mexico State)
Brandon West (Jackson State)

The Pearl 31’s:

Rasheem Oshodi (NC Central)
Tim Toler Jr. (Northern Illinois)

The Stickmen:

Lou Amundson (UNLV)
Alex Kirk (New Mexico)
Mike Morrison (George Mason)

The Wasatch Front (Weber State alumni):

Kellen McCoy (Weber State)
Scott Bamforth (Weber State)
Davion Berry (Weber State)
Davin Davis (Weber State)
Steve Panos (Weber State)
David Patten (Weber State)
Kyle Tresnak (Weber State)

Trained to Go:

Langston Hall (Mercer)
Amadi McKenzie (Tennessee Tech)

Broad Street Brawlers:

Darrius Garrett (Richmond)
Devin Oliver (Dayton)
Dyshawn Pierre (Dayton)
Vee Sanford (Dayton)