clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Your College Basketball Opening Day TV Schedule

It’s much more than just the Champions Classic

NCAA Basketball Tournament - First Round - Hartford Photo by Ben Solomon/NCAA Photos via Getty Images

I’ll give you a minute to go to Twitter and mute “Kentucky,” “Duke,” “Michigan State,” “Kansas,” “MSG,” and whatever else you can think of...

[some time later]

OK now that you’re back, here’s your complete mid-major viewing guide for the first day of the 2019-20 college basketball season.

All times Eastern.

NOTE: THERE’S A TON OF ESPN+ GAMES ON THIS LIST. SIGN UP RIGHT HERE.

On the TV

National TV games

Wagner at Seton Hall, 6:30 p.m., FS1
North Florida at Florida, 7 p.m. SEC Network
Jacksonville at Xavier, 7 p.m., FS2
Appalachian State at Michigan, 7 p.m., BTN
Northern Colorado at Texas, 8 p.m., Longhorn Network
Army at Villanova, 8:30 p.m., FS1
Saint Mary’s vs. Wisconsin (at Sioux Falls, SD), 9 p.m., ESPNU
Georgia Southern at Auburn, 9 p.m., SEC Network
Alcorn State at DePaul, 9 p.m., FS2
UC Riverside at Nebraska, 9 p.m., BTN
Fresno State at Oregon, 9 p.m., Pac-12 Networks (national)
Utah at Nevada, 10:30 p.m., CBS Sports
Florida A&M at USC, 11 p.m., Pac-12 Networks (national)

Check your local listings

Champion Christian at Lamar, Noon, ESPN College Extra
Sacred Heart at Providence, 7 p.m., FOX Regional Networks
Yale at Stony Brook, 7 p.m., SNY (streamed on ESPN+)
St. Francis PA at VCU, 7 p.m., MASN (streamed on ESPN+)
UMass Lowell at UMass, 7 p.m., NESN (streamed on ESPN+)
Bradley at Saint Joseph’s, 7 p.m., NBC Sports Philadelphia (streamed on ESPN+)
Tiffin at Bowling Green, 7 p.m., WBGUTV
Eastern Illinois at Texas Tech, 8 p.m. FOX Sports Southwest PLUS
Loyola Md. at Marquette, 8 p.m., FOX Sports Wisconsin
Florida Gulf Coast at Saint Louis, 8 p.m., FOX Sports Midwest PLUS (streamed on ESPN+)
UTRGV at South Dakota, 8 p.m., MIDCO SN (streamed on ESPN+)
Omaha at Wichita State, 8 p.m., YURView KS (streamed on ESPN3)
Alabama State at Gonzaga, 8 p.m., ROOT Sports
CS Fullerton at BYU, 9 p.m., BYU TV
Kennesaw State at Creighton, 9 p.m., FOX Regional Networks
Davenport at Grand Canyon, 9 p.m. FOX 10 Xtra
Pepperdine at Cal, 10 p.m., Pac-12 Networks Bay Area
Montana State at Utah State, 10 p.m., ROOT Sports
CSUN at Oregon State, 11 p.m., Pac-12 Networks Oregon

On the Interwebs

America East

Hartford at Central Connecticut State, 7 p.m., NEC Front Row
Binghamton at Cornell, 7 p.m., ESPN+
Valley Forge at UMBC, 7:30 p.m., ESPN3

ASUN

Rhodes at Lipscomb, 7:30 p.m., ESPN+
Trinity Baptist at Stetson, 8 p.m., ESPN+

Atlantic 10

Princeton at Duquesne, 6 p.m., ESPN+
Long Island at Rhode Island, 7 p.m., ESPN+
Navy at George Mason, 7 p.m., ESPN+
George Washington at Towson, 7 p.m., FLOSports
Ohio at St. Bonaventure, 7:30 p.m., ESPN+
St. Francis NY at Fordham, 9:30 p.m., ESPN+

Big Sky

Idaho State at Wyoming, 9 p.m., Mountain West Network
Bathesda at Southern Utah, 9 p.m., PlutoTV
Portland Bible at Eastern Washington, 9 p.m., PlutoTV
Evergreen at Idaho, 10 p.m., PlutoTV
Puget Sound at Portland State, 10:30 p.m., PlutoTV

Big South

William & Mary at High Point, 7 p.m., ESPN+
Campbell at Coastal Carolina, 7 p.m., ESPN+
Marymount at Longwood, 7 p.m., ESPN+
Furman at Gardner-Webb, 7 p.m., ESPN+
UNC Asheville at Tennessee, 7 p.m., SEC Network+
USC Upstate at Charleston, 7 p.m., FLOSports
Columbia International at Charleston Southern, 7:30 p.m., ESPN+

Big West

UC Davis at Loyola University Chicago, 8 p.m., ESPN3

CAA

Northeastern at Boston U., 7 p.m., Patriot League Network
William & Mary at High Point, 7 p.m., ESPN+
George Washington at Towson, 7 p.m., FLOSports
Johnson & Wales at UNC Wilmington, 7 p.m., FLOSports
USC Upstate at Charleston, 7 p.m., FLOSports
Bridgewater at Delaware, 7 p.m., FLOSports
Mars Hill at Elon, 7:30 p.m., FLOSports
Drexel at Temple, 8 p.m., ESPN3

Conference USA

Maryville at Middle Tennessee, Noon, CUSA.tv
Flagler at FAU, 7 p.m., CUSA.tv
Old Dominion at Northern Iowa, 8 p.m., ESPN+
FIU at Mississippi State, 8 p.m., SEC Network+
Rice at Arkansas, 8 p.m., SEC Network+
UTSA at Oklahoma, 8 p.m., SoonerSports.com
New Mexico Highlands at UTEP, 9 p.m., CUSA.tv

Horizon

Central State at Wright State, 7 p.m., ESPN3
Goshen at Oakland, 7 p.m., ESPN3
Cincinnati-Clermont at Northern Kentucky, 7 p.m., ESPN3
Chattanooga at Eastern Kentucky, 7 p.m., ESPN+
Thiel at Youngstown State, 7:45 p.m., ESPN3
Concordia (WI) at Milwaukee, 8 p.m., ESPN3
Olivet Nazarene at UIC, 8 p.m., ESPN3

Ivy

Princeton at Duquesne, 6 p.m., ESPN+
Brown at Bryant, 7 p.m., NEC Front Row
Binghamton at Cornell, 7 p.m., ESPN+
MIT at Harvard, 7 p.m., ESPN+
Columbia at Lafayette, 8 p.m., Patriot League Network
Penn at Alabama, 8 p.m., SEC Network+

MEAC

North Carolina A&T at UNC Greensboro, 7 p.m., ESPN3
UMES at Penn State, 7 p.m., BTN+ and FLOSports
South Carolina State at Memphis, 8 p.m., ESPN3
Greensboro College at Norfolk State, 8 p.m., NSUSpartans.com

MAC

Defiance at Ball State, 7 p.m., ESPN3
Michigan-Dearborn at Central Michigan, 7 p.m., CMUChippewas.com
Ohio at St. Bonaventure, 7:30 p.m., ESPN+
Toledo at Valparaiso, 8 p.m., ESPN3

MAAC

Bucknell at Fairfield, 7 p.m., ESPN3
Monmouth at Lehigh, 7 p.m., Patriot League Network
American at Siena, 7:30 p.m., ESPN+

Missouri Valley

Old Dominion at Northern Iowa, 8 p.m., ESPN+
Little Rock at Missouri State, 8 p.m., ESPN3
Toledo at Valparaiso, 8 p.m., ESPN3
UC Davis at Loyola University Chicago, 8 p.m., ESPN3
Illinois Wesleyan at Southern Illinois, 8 p.m., ESPN3

Mountain West

Denver at Colorado State, 9 p.m., Mountain West Network
Idaho State at Wyoming, 9 p.m., Mountain West Network
Purdue Fort Wayne at UNLV, 10 p.m., Mountain West Network
Life Pacific at Boise State, 10 p.m., Mountain West Network

Northeast Conference

Hartford at Central Connecticut State, 7 p.m., NEC Front Row
Brown at Bryant, 7 p.m., NEC Front Row
FDU-Florham at Fairleigh Dickinson, 7 p.m., NEC Front Row
Long Island at Rhode Island, 7 p.m., ESPN+
St. Francis NY at Fordham, 9:30 p.m., ESPN+

Ohio Valley

Samford at Morehead State, 7 p.m., ESPN+
Jacksonville State at SMU, 8 p.m., ESPN3
St. Louis College of Pharmacy at UT Martin, 8 p.m., ESPN+
Alabama A&M at Tennessee State, 8 p.m., ESPN+
Quincy at SIU Edwardsville, 8:30 p.m., ESPN+
Oakland City at Austin Peay, 9 p.m., ESPN+

Patriot

Bucknell at Fairfield, 7 p.m., ESPN3
Northeastern at Boston U., 7 p.m., Patriot League Network
Monmouth at Lehigh, 7 p.m., Patriot League Network
Navy at George Mason, 7 p.m., ESPN+
Holy Cross at Maryland, 7:30 p.m., BTN+ and FLOSports
American at Siena, 7:30 p.m., ESPN+
Columbia at Lafayette, 8 p.m., Patriot League Network

SoCon

North Carolina A&T at UNC Greensboro, 7 p.m., ESPN3
VMI at East Carolina, 7 p.m., ESPN3
Erskine at Wofford, 7 p.m., ESPN3
Samford at Morehead State, 7 p.m., ESPN+
Chattanooga at Eastern Kentucky, 7 p.m., ESPN+
Furman at Gardner-Webb, 7 p.m., ESPN+
Western Carolina at Georgia, 7 p.m., SEC Network+

Southland

Central Arkansas at Baylor, Noon, ESPN+
Houston Baptist at Tulsa, 1 p.m., ESPN3
Centenary at Northwestern State, 6:30 p.m., NSUDemons.com
Paul Quinn at Sam Houston State, 7:30 p.m., ESPN3
Spring Hill at New Orleans, 8 p.m., UNOPrivateers.com
Arlington Baptist at Abilene Christian, 8:30 p.m., ESPN3

Summit

Western Illinois at Indiana, 7 p.m., BTN+ and FLOSports
North Dakota State at Kansas State, 8 p.m., ESPN+
Denver at Colorado State, 9 p.m., Mountain West Network
Purdue Fort Wayne at UNLV, 10 p.m., Mountain West Network

Sun Belt

Campbell at Coastal Carolina, 7 p.m., ESPN+
Little Rock at Missouri State, 8 p.m., ESPN3
Louisiana College at UL Monroe, 8 p.m., ESPN+
UT Dallas at UT Arlington, 8 p.m., ESPN+
Loyola (New Orleans) at Louisiana, 8 p.m., ESPN+
Texas Lutheran at Texas State, 8:30 p.m., ESPN+

SWAC

Mississippi Valley State at Iowa State, 8 p.m., Cyclones.tv
UAPB at USF, 8 p.m., ESPN3
Alabama A&M at Tennessee State, 8 p.m., ESPN+

WAC

Judson at Chicago State, 8 p.m., WAC Digital Network
Avila at UMKC, 8:30 p.m., WAC Digital Network
Westminster at Utah Valley, 9 p.m., WAC Digital Network
Western New Mexico at New Mexico State, 9 p.m., WAC Digital Network
Pacific Lutheran at Seattle, 10 p.m., WAC Digital Network
Jackson State at Cal Baptist, 10 p.m., WAC Digital Network
Notre Dame de Namur at CS Bakersfield, 10:30 p.m., ESPN3