clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

The top 100 mid-major player names for 2019-20

New, 4 comments

We’ve combed every roster and found the best names in all the land.

NCAA Basketball: NCAA Tournament-First Round-Oklahoma Sooners vs Rhode Island Rams Geoff Burke-USA TODAY Sports

By themselves, unique player names help endear college players to fans. When attached to a talented athlete, they only bolster the legend surrounding the competitor (see: the guy pictured above).

Last season, we compiled a list of the mid-major all-name teams, but we’ve decided to go a step further this time around and compile a list of the top 100 names in mid-major basketball for the upcoming season.

Please note that we haven’t ranked the names below. They’re just numbered to prove that we actually found 100 names.


  1. Chuck Champion (Loyola MD)
  2. Pauly Paulicap (Manhattan)
  3. Allin Blunt (UMass-Lowell)
  4. Keegan Records (Colgate)
  5. Deng Geu (North Texas)
  6. San Antonio Brinson (NJIT)
  7. Kevin Hamlet (Central Michigan)
  8. Tyler Cheese (Akron)
  9. Channel Banks (Akron)
  10. Koch Bar (Bradley)
  11. Maurice Commander (Chattanooga)
  12. Rodney “Rocket” Henderson (CSU Northridge)
  13. Lorenzo “Shabooty” Phillips (Longwood)
  14. Fatts Russell (Rhode Island)
  15. Sadarius Bowser (Charleston Southern)
  16. AJ Cheeseman (UMES)
  17. Calvin Whipple (Fairfield)
  18. Javon Freeman-Liberty (Valpo)
  19. Jon Axel Gudmundsson (Davidson)
  20. Drew Dibble (Davidson)
  21. Alpha Okoli (St. Bonaventure)
  22. Hunter Seacat (Appalachian State)
  23. Denmark Slay II (High Point)
  24. Ja’Vary Christmas (Idaho)
  25. Finn Fleute (Montana State)
  26. Tuukka Jaakkola (Cal Poly)
  27. Collin Welp (UC Irvine)
  28. Rogers Printup (UC Davis)
  29. Zyon Pullin (UC Riverside)
  30. Andrew Pickles (UCSB)
  31. Tarik Cool (Idaho State)
  32. Noble Cooper (Idaho State)
  33. Golden Dike (Loyola MD)
  34. Doctor Bradley (Cal State Fullerton)
  35. Justinian Jessup (Boise State)
  36. Russhard Cruickshank (Eastern Kentucky)
  37. Obi Toppin (Dayton)
  38. Hugh Hogland (Portland)
  39. Jackson Stormo (Pepperdine)
  40. S.K. Shittu (Central Arkansas)
  41. Reggie Miller (Abilene Christian)
  42. Chudier Bile (Northwestern State)
  43. Jesse “Bubba” Furlong (Sam Houston State)
  44. Charlie Daniels (SFA)
  45. Oddyst Walker (SFA)
  46. Isaac Hippolyte (Coastal Carolina)
  47. MacKenzie McFatten (Georgia Southern)
  48. Zion Williams (UMKC)
  49. Milan Acquaah (Cal Baptist)
  50. Tennessee Owens (NMSU)
  51. Taze Moore (Cal State Bakersfield)
  52. Czar Perry (Cal State Bakersfield)
  53. Knox Hellums (UTSA)
  54. Jonathan dos Anjos (LMU)
  55. Riley Burger (Bradley)
  56. Alex Tostado (Chattanooga)
  57. Dragan Elkaz (UC Riverside)
  58. Elvis Harvey Jr. (Nicholls State)
  59. Timothy Caesar (Coastal Carolina)
  60. JoJo Toppin (Georgia State)
  61. Roche Grootfaam (Utah State)
  62. Kruz Perrott-Hunt (South Dakota)
  63. Messiah Thompson (Campbell)
  64. Phlandrous Fleming Jr. (Charleston Southern)
  65. Tre Gomillion (Cleveland State)
  66. Leroy Butts IV (Radford)
  67. Deacon Heath (UNC Asheville)
  68. Mysta Goodloe (USC Upstate)
  69. Adonis Arms (Winthrop)
  70. Brendan Medley-Bacon (Coppin State)
  71. Jacob Germany (UTSA)
  72. Bruce Guy Jr. (MD Eastern Shore)
  73. Spirit Ricks (Norfolk State)
  74. Johquin “Pinky” Wiley (Delaware St)
  75. Jameer Nelson, Jr. (George Washington)
  76. Holden Redparth (North Alabama)
  77. ShanQuan Hemphill (Green Bay)
  78. Jock Perry (Saint Mary’s)
  79. Steele Venters (Eastern Washington)
  80. Dae Dae Grant (Miami OH)
  81. Meekness Payne (New Hampshire)
  82. Walter Whyte (Boston U)
  83. Andrew Petcash (Boston U)
  84. Storm Murphy (Wofford)
  85. Messiah Jones (Wofford)
  86. Sincere Carry (Duquesne)
  87. Bo Blight (Charlotte)
  88. Paul Newman (Bucknell)
  89. Jimbo Lull (San Francisco)
  90. Dantai St. Louis (Canisius)
  91. JaQualis Matlock (Eastern Illinois)
  92. Trey Tennyson (CCSU)
  93. Brian Tolefree (UNCW)
  94. Antonio “Booman” Williams (Kent State)
  95. Diego Rivera (Mercer)
  96. Rip Economou (Seattle)
  97. Sam Dunkum (Little Rock)
  98. Trey Hurlburt (UNLV)
  99. Jazz Johnson (Nevada)
  100. Aristotelis Sotiriou (Texas A&M-CC)