clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Madness Watch: OVC, Big South, MAAC, Missouri Valley Continue On

Tournament action continues on today with Semifinal, Quarterfinal, and Opening Round action around the country.

Noah K. Murray-USA TODAY Sports

Big South Opening Round (Buies Creek, NC)

Tournament Preview

Schedule/Bracket

#8 Longwood Lancers vs #1 High Point Panthers
Time:
Noon
Watch: ESPN3
Line: NA
This Year: High Point swept the season series against the Lancers

#5 Liberty Flames vs #4 UNC Asheville Bulldogs
Time:
2 PM
Watch: ESPN3
Line: NA
This Year: UNC Asheville swept the season series.

#5 Liberty Flames vs #4 UNC Asheville Bulldogs
Time:
2 PM
Watch: ESPN3
Line: UNCA -10
This Year: UNC Asheville swept the season series.

#10 Presbyterian Blue Hose vs #2 Winthrop Eagles
Time: 6 PM
Watch: ESPN3
Line: NA
This Year: Winthrop won the only meeting this year 74-70 at home in early December.

#6 Gardner-Webb Bulldogs vs #3 Coastal Carolina Chanticleers
Time: 8 PM
Watch: ESPN3
Line: NA
This Year: These two teams split their regular season series with each team winning on their home floor.

CAA (Baltimore, MD)

#9 Drexel Dragons vs #8 Elon Phoenix
Time:
6 PM
Watch: CAA.TV
Line: Elon -5
This Year: Elon swept the season series.

#10 Delaware Blue Hens vs #7 Charleston Cougars
Time: 8:30 PM
Watch: CAA.TV
Line: COC -8.5
This Year:These two teams split their regular season series with each team winning on their home floor.

MAAC Quarterfinals (Albany, NY)

#8 Rider Broncs vs #1 Monmouth Hawks
Time: 7 PM
Watch: ESPN3

#7 Canisius Golden Griffins vs #2 Iona Gaels
Time:
9:30 PM
Watch: ESPN3

Missouri Valley (St.Louis, MO)

#8 Loyola Ramblers vs #1 Wichita State Shockers
Time:
1 PM
Watch: ESPN3
Line: NA
This Year: Wichita State swept the season series with two blowout wins.

#5 Southern Illinois Salukis vs #4 Northern Iowa Panthers
Time:
3:30 PM
Watch: ESPN3
Line: UNI -6
This Year: These two teams split their regular season series with each team winning on their home floor.

#7 Missouri State Bears vs #2 Evansville Purple Aces
Time:
7:00 PM
Watch: ESPN3
Line: NA
This Year: Evansville swept the season series.

#6 Indiana State Sycamores vs #3 Illinois State Redbirds
Time: 9:30 PM
Watch: ESPN3
Line: ISU -6
This Year: These two teams split their regular season series with each team winning on their home floor.

OVC Semifinals (Nashville, TN)

#8 Austin Peay Governors vs #1 Belmont Bruins
Time:
7:30 PM
Watch: ESPNU
Line: NA
This Year: Belmont won the only match up against APU this season 76-58 in Nashville.

#3 Morehead State Eagles vs #2 UT Martin Skyhawks
Time: 9:30 PM
Watch: ESPNU
Line: NA
This Year: Morehead State won the only meeting 64-58 at home.

Southern Conference Opening Round (Asheville, NC)

#9 VMI Keydets vs #8 Samford Bulldogs
Time: 5 PM
Watch: ESPN3
Line: Samford -5
This Year: These two teams split their regular season series with each team winning on their home floor.

#10 The Citadel Bulldogs vs #7 Mercer
Time: 7:30 PM
Watch: ESPN3
Line: Mercer -10
This Year: Mercer swept the season series.

WCC Opening Round (Las Vegas, NV)

#9 San Diego Toreros vs #8 Loyola Marymount Lions
Time:
9 PM
Watch: TheW.tv
Line: LMU -2 
This Year: Split