clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Madness Watch: Ohio Valley Championship highlights busy Saturday

New, comment

Ten conference tournaments highlight the day, including the Ohio Valley Championship game.

Jim Brown-USA TODAY Sports

Big South Semifinals (Buies Creek, NC)

#4 UNC Asheville Bulldogs vs #1 High Point Panthers
Time:
1 PM
Watch: ESPN3

#6 Gardner-Webb Bulldogs vs #2 Winthrop Eagles
Time:
3 PM
Watch: ESPN3

CAA Quarterfinals (Baltimore, MD)

#9 Drexel Dragons vs #1 Hofstra Pride
Time: Noon
Watch: Comcast SportsNet

#5 William & Mary Tribe vs #4 James Madison Dukes
Time: 2:30 PM
Watch: Comcast SportsNet

#7 Charleston Cougars vs #2 UNC Wilmington Seahawks
Time: 6 PM
Watch: Comcast SportsNet

#6 Northeastern Huskies vs #3 Towson Tigers
Time: 8:30 PM
Watch: Comcast SportsNet

Horizon League First Round (Detroit, MI)

#9 Cleveland State Vikings vs #4 Green Bay Phoenix
Time: Noon
Watch: ESPN3

#8 Northern Kentucky Norse vs #5 Milwaukee Panthers
Time: 2:30 PM
Watch: ESPN3

#10 UIC Flames vs #3 Wright State Raiders
Time: 5 PM
Watch: ESPN3

#7 Youngstown State Penguins vs #5 Detroit Titans
Time:
7:30 PM
Watch: ESPN3

Missouri Valley Semifinals (St. Louis, MO)

#4 Northern Iowa Panthers vs #1 Wichita State Shockers
Time:
3:30 PM
Watch: CBS Sports Network

#6 Indiana State Sycamores vs #2 Evansville Purple Aces
Time:
6 PM
Watch: CBS Sports Network

MAAC Quarterfinals (Albany, NY)

#6 Manhattan Jaspers vs #3 Siena Saints
Time:
7 PM
Watch: ESPN3

#5 Fairfield Stags vs #4 St. Peter's Peacocks
Time:
9:30 PM
Watch: ESPN3

NEC Semifinals (Campus Sites)

#5 Mount St. Mary's Mountaineers at #2 Fairleigh Dickinson Knights
Time: 2 PM
Watch: MSG/FCS/NEC Front Row

#6 Long Island Blackbirds at #1 Wagner Seahawks
Time: 4 PM
Watch: MSG/FCS/NEC Front Row

OVC Championship (Nashville, TN)

#8 Austin Peay Governors vs #2 UT Martin Skyhawks
Time: 6 PM
Watch: ESPN2

Southern Conference Quarterfinals (Asheville, NC)

#8 Samford Bulldogs vs #1 Chattanooga Mocs
Time: Noon
Watch: ESPN3

#5 Western Carolina Catamounts vs #4 Wofford Terriers
Time: 2:30 PM
Watch: ESPN3

#7 Mercer Beats vs #2 East Tennessee State Buccaneers
Time: 6 PM
Watch: ESPN3

#6 UNC Greensboro Spartans vs #3 Furman Paladins
Time: 8:30 PM
Watch: ESPN3

Summit League Quarterfinals (Sioux Falls, SD)

#8 South Dakota Coyotes vs #1 IPFW Mastadons
Time: 7 PM
Watch: ESPN3

#7 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles vs #2 South Dakota State Jackrabbits
Time:
9:30 PM
Watch: ESPN3

West Coast Conference Quarterfinals (Las Vegas, NV)

#6 Santa Clara Broncos vs #3 BYU Cougars
Time: 4 PM
Watch: BYU TV (TWC SN, CSN Bay Area & Root Sports NW)

#5 San Francisco Dons vs #4 Pepperdine Waves
Time: 6 PM
Watch: BYU TV (TWC SN, CSN Bay Area & Root Sports NW)

#8 Loyola Marymount Lions vs #1 St. Mary's Gaels
Time:
10 PM
Watch: ESPN2

#7 Portland Pilots vs #2 Gonzaga Bulldogs
Time:
11:59 PM
Watch: ESPN2